Lakshadweep Floats Tender For 2107 kW Hybrid Rooftop Solar Systems With 5525 kWh Battery Storage Across Government Buildings

Representational image. Credit: Canva

The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has released a new tender inviting bids for the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of hybrid rooftop solar power plants with battery storage systems. The project aims to set up 2107 kW of rooftop solar power capacity integrated with 5525 kWh of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) across various government buildings in the UT of Lakshadweep. The scope also includes operation and maintenance services for a period of 10 years after commissioning.

This initiative is part of Lakshadweep’s clean energy efforts to reduce its dependence on diesel-based power and promote the use of renewable energy in the island region. Given the geographical limitations and heavy reliance on imported fuel for electricity, the hybrid solar plus battery setup is expected to provide stable and eco-friendly power to critical government infrastructure.

The tender was published on July 11, 2025, and it invites eligible contractors to participate by submitting bids through the designated government e-procurement portal. Interested parties are required to go through the detailed tender documents, which include all technical specifications, eligibility conditions, and financial requirements.

One of the key financial requirements for participation is the submission of an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), which ensures the seriousness of the bidder. The exact amount of the EMD must be submitted as mentioned in the tender document, through acceptable modes like online payment, demand draft, or bank guarantee. In addition, the successful bidder will have to submit a Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG), which will be retained for the duration of the contract period to ensure proper performance and adherence to contract terms.

The hybrid solar systems will consist of solar panels mounted on rooftops, inverters, battery banks, and control units to ensure smooth and reliable operation. The inclusion of the Battery Energy Storage System will allow solar energy to be stored and used even during non-sunlight hours, ensuring round-the-clock availability of renewable power.

The implementing agency will also oversee the 10-year operation and maintenance phase, ensuring the system runs efficiently throughout its lifecycle. Maintenance will include regular inspection, repairs, battery performance monitoring, and replacement of faulty components if necessary.

All equipment supplied under the project must meet the specified standards and certifications. Only experienced and technically sound bidders with a proven track record in installing solar and hybrid energy systems are eligible to participate. The evaluation will be based on technical capability, experience, and price competitiveness.

This project marks a significant step towards sustainable development in the Lakshadweep Islands. It is expected to help reduce the region’s carbon footprint, bring down the cost of power, and set an example for other remote and island territories in India. With clean and uninterrupted solar power, the government buildings will become more energy independent and resilient in the face of energy challenges.

 

  • Related Posts

    Middle East Weekly: Oman Plans Musandam RE Study, Kuwait Fund Backs 11 MW Solar, L&T Wins 6 GWh BESS Order, ACWA–KOWEPO Partner on RE, NHC–EDF Partner on Clean Energy, ACWA Signs 6 GWh BESS, Masdar Starts 35 MW BESS, Saudi Signs 2 GW BESS Deals

    Oman’s Nama Power and Water Procurement Company (PWP) has issued an RFP for a techno-economic feasibility study to assess renewable energy opportunities in the Musandam Governorate. The study will evaluate…

    ACME Solar Commissions 15 MW/240.752 MWh BESS Project In Rajasthan

    ACME Solar Holdings Limited has announced the successful commissioning of a 15 MW/240.752 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project in Rajasthan. The project was commissioned on August 27, 2026,…

    Have You Seen?

    Gas Prices in Asia and Europe Jump as Qatar Extends LNG Force Majeure

    • August 31, 2026
    Gas Prices in Asia and Europe Jump as Qatar Extends LNG Force Majeure

    The Iran War Has Turned VLCCs Into $650,000-a-Day Assets

    • August 31, 2026
    The Iran War Has Turned VLCCs Into $650,000-a-Day Assets

    Venezuela Helped Build OPEC. Now It May Help Break It Apart

    • August 31, 2026
    Venezuela Helped Build OPEC. Now It May Help Break It Apart

    Trump says Venezuelan oil will be used to refill U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve

    • August 30, 2026
    Trump says Venezuelan oil will be used to refill U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve

    Middle East Weekly: Oman Plans Musandam RE Study, Kuwait Fund Backs 11 MW Solar, L&T Wins 6 GWh BESS Order, ACWA–KOWEPO Partner on RE, NHC–EDF Partner on Clean Energy, ACWA Signs 6 GWh BESS, Masdar Starts 35 MW BESS, Saudi Signs 2 GW BESS Deals

    • August 29, 2026
    Middle East Weekly: Oman Plans Musandam RE Study, Kuwait Fund Backs 11 MW Solar, L&T Wins 6 GWh BESS Order, ACWA–KOWEPO Partner on RE, NHC–EDF Partner on Clean Energy, ACWA Signs 6 GWh BESS, Masdar Starts 35 MW BESS, Saudi Signs 2 GW BESS Deals

    ACME Solar Commissions 15 MW/240.752 MWh BESS Project In Rajasthan

    • August 29, 2026
    ACME Solar Commissions 15 MW/240.752 MWh BESS Project In Rajasthan

    SMBC Reaches Financial Close on JSW Energy’s 210 MW Hybrid Renewable Energy Project in Maharashtra

    • August 29, 2026
    SMBC Reaches Financial Close on JSW Energy’s 210 MW Hybrid Renewable Energy Project in Maharashtra

    SECI Invites Cybersecurity Auditors To Strengthen Renewable Energy Sector Security

    • August 29, 2026
    SECI Invites Cybersecurity Auditors To Strengthen Renewable Energy Sector Security

    The Lifeline of Solar: Why the Right Cable Matters  

    • August 29, 2026
    The Lifeline of Solar: Why the Right Cable Matters  

    Ukraine Drones Spark Fire at Russian Refinery as Fuel Crisis Worsens

    • August 29, 2026
    Ukraine Drones Spark Fire at Russian Refinery as Fuel Crisis Worsens